GDPR POLICY2018-05-22T13:37:34+00:00

TA-DAH.TV LONDON LTD

GDPR privacy policy for newsletter subscribers

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY?

TA-DAH.TV is a company specialising in the European-wide online internet transmission of entertainment & lifestyle programmes.

TA-DAH.TV is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information of its newsletter subscribers. This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about the newsletter subscriber in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

TA-DAH.TV London Ltd is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

This notice confirms that TA-DAH.TV is responsible for deciding how to hold and use the name and email address provided by the subscriber. We are required under the data protection legislation to notify the subscriber of the information contained in this privacy notice. TA-DAH.TV may update this notice at any time, but if we do so, we will take reasonable steps to bring this to the subscriber’s attention by posting it on our channel and providing a link to it in any communication with you.

It is important that you read this privacy notice. We have sought to write this in plain English. However if you and any other clients express the view that it is difficult to read or understand, we will review this policy in the light of those comments

The intention of this policy is that the subscriber is aware of how and why TA-DAH.TV is using the subscriber’s name and email address under the data protection legislation.

WHAT ARE THE DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES?

TA-DAH.TV is complying with data protection law. This says that the personal information of your name/email address we hold about you is:

1. collected only for the valid purpose of subscribing to the channel’s newsletter and not used in any way that is incompatible with that purpose.
2. relevant to the purpose we have told you about and limited only to that purpose.
3. Kept only as long as necessary for the purpose of your subscription.
4. Kept securely.

WHAT KIND OF INFORMATION MIGHT TA-DAH.TV HOLD ON ME?

We only hold your name/email address as provided when signing up for the TA-DAH.TV newsletter!

HOW DO YOU COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

As above, this information or documents or other data might be collected in the following manner:

• that you give us
• that an advertiser/client gives us pursuant to an advertiser/client instruction
• that we are sent by another party in connection with an advertiser/client instruction
• That we may obtain from internet inquiries, including social media

HOW WILL TA-DAH.TV USE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

We will only use your name/email address to send you the TA-DAH.TV newsletter.

WILL YOU CHANGE THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH YOU HOLD INFORMATION ABOUT ME?

We will only use your name/email address for the purposes for which we collected it.

If we need to use your name/email address for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

WILL TA-DAH.TV SHARE MY PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We may need to share your name/email address with third parties in certain circumstances, like a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

HOW WILL TA-DAH.TV MAINTAIN DATA SECURITY?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your name/email address from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your name/email address only to those employees or contractors who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality themselves.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify the subscriber and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Our data is stored on remote servers protected by end to end encryption in accordance with industry standards to ensure that the subscriber’s data is not inappropriately accessed by third parties.

Data is not held on laptops of computers of staff. Authorised staff can only access your data by using relevant passwords and security measures.

Data is backed up on Google Cloud via Fasthosts, using Microsoft Office and DropBox, and is password protected throughout our company with only Directors having access to that secured data, unless they authorise specific access for an express purpose required with our specific permission.

HOW LONG DOES TA-DAH.TV RETAIN DATA FOR?

We will only retain your name/email address for as long as you have subscribed to the TA-DAH.TV newsletter! It is within your right to update your preferences or unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time (please see bottom of each newsletter).

DOES TA-DAH.TV HAVE A DATA PROTECTION OFFICER?

We have NOT appointed a Data Protection Officer.

HOW CAN I MAKE A COMPLAINT?

You can make a complaint in writing to claudia@ta-dah.tv or to our postal address.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. Please see www.ico.org.uk

CAN TA-DAH.TV CHANGE THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please email claudia@ta-dah.tv